Top Cloth Diaper Sites


Catalog > Diapering Accessories > Aura Cacia Essential Oils Aura Cacia Essential Oils

Aura Cacia Lavender Essential OilAura Cacia Tea Tree Essenial Oil

Essential oils may well be the ultimate gift from nature. Made from the aromatic essences of plants, they have a remarkable ability to affect a person's well-being.

Essential oils have become increasingly popular for their use in conjunction with cloth diapers and related accessories. Do you know what essential oils are? Basically they are pure plant distillates and extracts derived from the flowers, leaves, stems, berries, rinds, resins, or roots of plants. These oils are the essence of the plant's smell. Essential oils have long been used in folk medicine and aromatherapy for their many healing qualities.

So how can they be used in diapering?

In the Wash...

If your diapers smell even after cleaning try adding vinegar to your rinse water and an additional hot rinse.  Also add a few drops of tea tree oil to the rinse to disinfectant and enjoy the pleasant aroma your diapers will now be left with.  Just be careful as some natural oils can cause build-up if used too much.

With Baby Wipes...

There are many ways you can incorporate sweet smelling and often disinfectant essential oils into your diaper wipes by making your own solution.  I like to use 2 cups of water, 2 tablespoons of baby shampoo, 2 tablespoons of baby lotion (I heat the water to melt the lotion), and a couple drops of tea tree oil.

In the Diaper Pail...

You can put a few drops of tea tree oil or lavender on the patch of fabric in your Wahmies Pail Liner or on a washcloth and place it at the bottom of the pail to control odors.  Essential oils are remarkably effective in eliminating odors.

For Essential Oil Safety Information, click here.

Aura Cacia Lavender Essential Oil

#0269 Aura Cacia Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender’s perfectly balanced floral-herbaceous aroma provides an unmatched array of attributes—calming, relaxing, refreshing, toning and cleansing—making it the most popular oil in aromatherapy.

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Safety Info: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Dilute properly.

Aromatherapy Actions: Balancing, soothing, normalizing, gently clarifying, calming, and relaxing.

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.

Click here for tips on calming your baby with Lavender Oil

$14.99
Sorry, item is temporarily out of stock
Aura Cacia Sweet Orange Essential Oil

#0273 Aura Cacia Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Citrus Sinensis • Sweet orange’s gentle, clarifying nature cheers the heart and brightens the mood.

The familiar orange scent makes this one of the world's most popular oils and the heart of many floral blends. Sweet orange's gentle, clarifying nature cheers the heart and brightens the mood. Diffuse it often to maintain a wholesome, positively charged atmosphere.

Botanical Name: Citrus sinensis

Product Notes:
Color: Orange-yellow, dark orange or olive-orange or occasionally brownish orange
Viscosity: Mobile
Top Note: Refreshing sweet citrus
Middle Note: Sweet, fresh, fruity-aldehydic
Dry Note: Bitter-sweet, dry citrus
Aromatherapy Actions: Uplifting, refreshing, cheering
Safety Data: Skin irritant. Avoid use in sun.

Origin: United States/Brazil

Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by cold expression of the peels (pericarp) of fruits.

Common Name: Orange, Sweet

Aroma: Typical Orange

Ingredients: Citrus sinensis (sweet orange) oil
Directions
Refreshing Mist: 9 drops sweet orange, 9 drops lavender, 1 oz. water in a mister.

Bath Gel: 2 drops sweet orange, 1 drop lavender per tsp. unscented bath gel.
Warnings

If pregnant, suffering from any medical condition or taking medication, consult a health care practitioner before use.

Dilute properly-May irritate skin.
Not for internal use.
Keep out of reach of children.

Avoid use in sun.

 

 

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
$5.99
Sorry, item is temporarily out of stock
Aura Cacia Tea Tree Essential Oil

#0274 Aura Cacia Tea Tree Essential Oil

Possessing an intense, medicinal aroma, tea tree can be used by the drop directly on the skin to cleanse and purify (not recommended on children under age 7).

Botanical Name: Melaleuca alternifolia

Safety Info: Keep out of reach of children. For external use only. Dilute properly.

Aromatherapy Actions: Purifying, uplifting, cleansing

Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. Possible sensitization in some individuals.

For more uses, click here.

$10.99
Sorry, item is temporarily out of stock


Copyright 2005-2014 Little Padded Seats - All Rights Reserved